ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Clouded Skipper 
Latin Name: Lerema accius
 
Genus: Lerema    Species: accius 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Clouded Skipper is Florida's only member of this primarily tropical genus. Although superficially appearing drab, closer inspection is needed to appreciate the delicate lavender scaling on the hindwings below. It regularly explores the surrounding landscape and may show up occasionally in suburban yards or gardens. Adults have a quick, nervous flight but readily alight on low vegetation or leaf litter. It is an easy butterfly to approach.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with a dark dorsal stripe and white lateral stripes; head is white with a black margin and three black stripes; body is covered with fine white spots
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass and Rustyseed Paspalum
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass and Rustyseed Paspalum
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, wetland edges, swamps, stream corridors and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, female has larger forewing spots
Compare:
Zabulon Skipper female is similar in coloration but has larger forewing spots and a white bar along the top edge of the ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark chocolate brown; forewing has several small semitransparent spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • dark brown; forewing has row of small semitransparent spots near apex; both wings have lavender scaling toward margin  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com