ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Carolina Satyr 
Latin Name: Hermeuptychia sosybius
 
Genus: Hermeuptychia    Species: sosybius 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Appearing more like a drab moth, the Carolina Satyr is a small brown butterfly with a low, weak flight. Common throughout the Southeast, the species shows up regularly in many residential yards. Between periodic bursts of activity, adults perch on grasses or leaf litter with their wings tightly closed. With care, they can be easily approached for observation. Males readily patrol for females.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves with darker green longitudinal stripes
Larva:
pale green and short yellow hairs
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
woodlands and adjacent disturbed, grassy areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Viola's Wood Satyr is larger and has large, yellow-rimmed dorsal and ventral eyespots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark brown with no distinct markings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with narrow, dark brown submedian and postmedian lines hindwing has row of yellow rimmed dark eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com