ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Little Glassywing 
Latin Name: Pompeius verna
 
Genus: Pompeius    Species: verna 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Little Glassywing is named for the translucent spots on the forewing. It regularly explores areas adjacent to its habitat. Adults have a low, quick flight and readily visit available flowers. It is not commonly encountered in home gardens. Males perch on low growing vegetation in sunny areas for females.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green to greenish brown with dark mottling and stripes; head is reddish brown
Host Plants:
grasses including Purpletop Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
grasses including Purpletop Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist, open woodlands, forest edges, wetlands, roadsides, pastures, old fields and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar; female darker with more rounded wings and larger forewing spots
Compare:
Dun Skipper similar in general size and color but ventral hindwing is typically unmarked and males lack semitransparent dorsal forewing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is dark brown with black stigma and several semitransparent spots across forewing; female is dark brown with several semitransparent spots across forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • dark brown; hindwing purplish brown with band of faint, light spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com