ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Sachem 
Latin Name: Atalopedes campestris
 
Genus: Atalopedes    Species: campestris 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Sachem shares its affinity for open, disturbed sites with the Whirlabout and Fiery Skipper with which it often flies. Adults have a quick, darting flight that is usually low to the ground. All three species are somewhat nervous butterflies, but readily congregate at available flowers. Together, they often form a circus of activity with several pausing briefly to perch or nectar before one flies up and disturbs the others, only to alight again moments later.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
greenish brown with thin, dark dorsal stripe and black head
Host Plants:
various grasses including Bermuda Grass and Crabgrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including Bermuda Grass and Crabgrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed areas including old fields, pastures, roadsides, parks, lawns and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female darker with reduced orange markings
Compare:
Fiery Skipper and Whirlabout have dark spots on the ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated wings; male is golden orange with brown borders and large, black stigma; female is dark rown with golden markings in wing centers; forewing has black median spot and several semitransparent spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • variable; hindwing golden brown in male, brown in female with pale postmedian patch or band of spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com