ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Salt Marsh Skipper 
Latin Name: Panoquina panoquin
 
Genus: Panoquina    Species: panoquin 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Salt Marsh Skipper's light wing veins and distinct white dash on the hindwing quickly separate it from all other similar-looking skippers. Adults have a low, rapid flight and frequently visit available flowers along nearby roads or in adjacent fields. Little detailed information is known about the biology of the immature stages.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
light green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
yellow green
Host Plants:
Salt Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Salt Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
salt marshes and adjacent open areas, roadsides
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.1 - 1.3
Centimeters:
2.8 - 3.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Brazilian Skipper and Ocola Skipper lack pale ventral wing venation and distinct cream dash in center of hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with small light spots across forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light brown with light veins and distinct cream dash in center of hindwing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com