ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Hairsteak 
Latin Name: Fixsenia favonius
 
Genus: Fixsenia    Species: favonius 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Southern Hairstreak has a quick, erratic flight and can be difficult to follow. Both sexes avidly visit flowers and are particularly fond of white composites. Although producing only a single generation, the butterfly has a prolonged flight period that may extend over many weeks. Females deposit the small eggs on host twigs near the buds. They overwinter on the tree until the following spring when the young larvae hatch and feed on the bounty of new growth.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single spring generation
Egg:
pinkish brown, laid singly on twigs of host; eggs overwinter
Larva:
green with yellow lateral stripes and dark green dorsal line
Host Plants:
various oaks
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various oaks
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
woodland edges, oak scrub and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.3
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
White M Hairstreak has single red ventral hindwing spot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark brown with faint orange scaling  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; hindwing has lagged black-and-white line, white spot along leading margin, and distinct, broad reddish orange submarginal band tapering toward forewing; large blue patch and several black dots near long tails  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com