ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Striped Hairstreak 
Latin Name: Satyrium liparops
 
Genus: Satyrium    Species: liparops 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Striped Hairstreak is typically encountered with a variety of other spring hairstreak species at available flowers along woodland margins. Although widespread, it is seldom abundant and typically observed as single individuals. Females lay the small, flattened eggs singly on host twigs. The eggs overwinter and the young larvae hatch the following spring and feed on the buds and young leaves.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single spring generation
Egg:
pinkish brown, flattened, laid singly on twigs of host
Larva:
bright green with yellow-green oblique stripes and dark dorsal line
Host Plants:
various trees and shrubs including hawthorn, Black Cherry and Sparkleberry
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various trees and shrubs including hawthorn, Black Cherry and Sparkleberry
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
forest clearings, woodland edges and adjacent open areas with secondary growth
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.3
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Banded Hairstreak has less extensive, narrower ventral bands and lacks the reddish-orange cap on the blue hindwing patch.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • unmarked dark brown with two hindwing tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown to slate gray with numerous wide, dark hands outlined in white; hindwing has blue patch and several red-capped black spots near tails  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com