ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Banded Hairstreak 
Latin Name: Satyrium calanus
 
Genus: Satyrium    Species: calanus 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
A small, inconspicuous butterfly, the Banded Hairstreak is closely associated with mixed hardwood forests and can frequently be found along woodland edges or in sunlit clearings. Adults frequently visit flowers and are particularly fond of white sweet clover. Males perch on shrubs or low, overhanging limbs and aggressively defend established territories by engaging passing intruders.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single generation
Egg:
pinkish brown, laid singly on twigs of host
Larva:
variable, green to grayish brown with a light lateral stripe
Host Plants:
various oaks and hickories
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various oaks and hickories
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
forest edges and adjacent open areas roods
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Striped Hairstreak has wider, more extensive bands beneath and an orange-capped blue patch near tail.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • unmarked dark brown with two hindwing tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown to slate gray; hindwing has dark postmedian band outlined on outer side with white and a red-capped black spot and blue patch near tails  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com