ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Whirlabout 
Latin Name: Polites vibex
 
Genus: Polites    Species: vibex 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Whirlabout is a diminutive skipper with two distinct rows of squarish spots on the hindwings below. This species is sexually dimorphic. Males are tawny orange and considerably brighter than their drab brown female counterparts. It regularly expands its range each summer, establishing temporary breeding colonies throughout the southeast from Maryland to Texas. Living up to its name, adults have a low, erratic flight and scurry quickly around, periodically stopping to perch or nectar. Avidly fond of flowers, the butterfly is a frequent garden visitor.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
brownish green with thin, dark dorsal stripe and black head
Host Plants:
various grasses including Bermuda Grass, St. Augustine Grass and Crabgrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including Bermuda Grass, St. Augustine Grass and Crabgrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed areas including old fields, roadsides, vacant lots, open woodlands, forest edges, parks, lawns and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female brown above with little orange scaling; olive brown below with similar pattern as male
Compare:
Fiery Skipper is similar in size and color but has scattered, tiny dark spots on ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated wings; golden orange with black borders and black stigma; female is dark brown with cream spots on forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwing yellow in male or bronze brown in female with two loose bands of large dark brown spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com