ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Eufala Skipper 
Latin Name: Lerodea eufala
 
Genus: Lerodea    Species: eufala 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Eufala Skipper is a year-round resident of the warm Gulf Coast and Florida. It is unable to survive prolonged exposure to freezing temperatures. Adults avidly visit available flowers and frequent home gardens. They have a rapid, erratic flight but pause regularly to perch or nectar and are easily observed. The underside of the wings are pale gray brown and often appear faded.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream, laid singly on or near host leaves
Larva:
green with green and yellow stripes; head is brownish orange below and cream above
Host Plants:
various grasses, including Bermuda Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses, including Bermuda Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, grassy areas including old fields, roadsides, vacant lots, pineland edges and clearings, and utility easements
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
The Three-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes tripunctatus) is warm brown below with distinct light hindwing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • grayish brown with several tiny white spots on forewing; subapical spots form small, straight band  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light brown to tan, often with faint, light hindwing spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com