ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Henry's Elfin 
Latin Name: Callophrys henrici
 
Genus: Callophrys    Species: henrici 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Henry's Elfin is a small butterfly delicately marked on the wings below with brown and violet. Unlike most hairstreaks, elfins lack, or have reduced, stubby hindwing tails. Found in variety of semi-open areas, this spring species rarely strays far from stands of its larval host. Males regularly perch high on branches and await passing females. Adults have a fast, erratic flight but regularly stop to visit the blossoms of various flowering trees.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single spring generation
Egg:
whitish, laid singly on host twigs or flower buds
Larva:
variable; green to reddish with oblique white markings
Host Plants:
Redbud, Dahoon Holly, American Holly and Yaupon Holly
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Redbud, Dahoon Holly, American Holly and Yaupon Holly
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
deciduous woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, old fields and utility easements where hosts occur
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.2
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Eastern Pine Elfin (Callophrys niphon) has strongly banded ventral hindwing
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with amber red along hindwing margin; hindwing has short, stubby tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; hindwing distinctly two-toned with dark brown basal half and light brown outer half; gray frosting along outer margin  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; local
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com