ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Tawney-edged Skipper 
Latin Name: Polites themistocles
 
Genus: Polites    Species: themistocles 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Tawny-edged Skipper's distinct orange band along the upper edge of the forewing is visible from both the dorsal and ventral surfaces. This highly visible feature quickly differentiates it from many other common brown skippers. The species may be frequently encountered in more suburban locations including home gardens. Adults have a low, rapid flight and often alight on bare soil or low vegetation.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two generations
Egg:
greenish white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
reddish brown with dark dorsal stripe and black head
Host Plants:
various grasses including panic grasses
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including panic grasses
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
stream corridors, wet meadows and fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.8 - 1.2
Centimeters:
2 - 3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female darker with reduced orange coloration
Compare:
Baracoa Skipper (Polites baracoa) is smaller, has more rounded wings, and a band of light spots across the hindwing below.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is dark brown with prominent black stigma and tawny orange scaling along forewing costa; female is dark brown with small yellow spots across forewing and reduced orange along costal margins  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light brown to olive brown with distinct contrasting orange scaling along costal margin of forewing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com