ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Eastern Pygmy-Blue 
Latin Name: Brephidium isophthalma
 
Genus: Brephidium    Species: isophthalma 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Appropriately named, the Eastern PygmyBlue is the smallest butterfly in Florida. Adults have a low, weak flight and scuttle just above the surface of their host plants. Nonetheless, their diminutive size often makes individuals a challenge to follow when on the wing. Easily identified, it is the only blue in the state with a row of four silvery-black spots on the hindwings below. Although abundant in certain locations, individual colonies are often sporadic and highly localized.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
greenish blue, laid singly on all parts of host
Larva:
green with dark head
Host Plants:
glassworts
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
glassworts
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
salt marshes and adjacent coastal areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.5 - .75
Centimeters:
1.3 - 1.9
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Ceraunus Blue is larger, gray beneath with single black hindwing eyespot. Cassius Blue is larger, strongly banded beneath with two black hndwing eyespots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with row of dark spots along the outer margin of the hindwing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with numerous white streaks and bands; hindwing margin has row of black spots with silver highlights  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com