ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Summer Azure 
Latin Name: Celastrina neglecta
 
Genus: Celastrina    Species: neglecta 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Although the Summer Azure ranges throughout much of the Eastern U.S., it is an uncommon butterfly in Florida, being relegated primarily to the northern portion of the state. Adults of this small dusty blue butterfly are found in and along woodlands but readily venture out into nearby open areas in search of nectar. They have a moderately slow dancing flight and are often encountered fluttering high among the branches of trees and shrubs. Males often congregate at damp ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
whitish green, laid singly on flower buds of host
Larva:
variable; green to pinkish green with dark dorsal stripe and cream bands
Host Plants:
flowers of various trees and shrubs including New Jersey Tea, dogwoods and sumac
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
flowers of various trees and shrubs including New Jersey Tea, dogwoods and sumac
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, deciduous woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, old fields and utility easements and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.8 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar, female has increased white scaling above and wide forewing borders
Compare:
Spring Azure (Celastrina ladon) is more heavily marked below. Cassius Blue and Ceraunus Blue have orange and black ventral hindwing eyespot. Eastern Tailed-Blue has small tail and ventral orange hindwing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is light blue with narrow, faint dark forewing border; female is light blue with increased white scaling and wide, dark forewing border  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • chalky white with small dark spots and bands  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
rare to occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com