ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Brazilian Skipper 
Latin Name: Calpodes ethlius
 
Genus: Calpodes    Species: ethlius 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Brazilian Skipper is also referred to as the Canna Skipper and can be a common nuisance or aesthetic pest on ornamental cannas in home and commercial landscapes. The alien-looking, transparent larvae construct individual shelters by rolling over sections of the host leaf with silk. Inside they hide safely out of the sight of would-be predators and come out to feed mainly at night. the adults have a strong, rapid flight, usually low to the ground, and visit a wide range of flowers. Primarily a tropical butterfly, it is unable to survive freezing temperatures in any life stage.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
gray-green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green, semitransparent with orange-brown head; head has a central black dot
Host Plants:
cannas
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
cannas
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
marshes, pond edges, parks, gardens and various urban areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.75 - 2.25
Centimeters:
4.4 - 5.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Ocola Skipper is similar in appearance but smaller and lacks ventral hindwing band of semitransparent spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown elongated wings with several semitransparent spots across forewing; hindwing has central band of three small semitransparent spots; hindwing tapers toward bottom  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above but lighter brown  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com