ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Pearly Eye 
Latin Name: Enodia portlandia
 
Genus: Enodia    Species: portlandia 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Southern Pearly Eye is Florida's largest satyr. Adults have a quick, bobbing flight and frequently alight on low vegetation or leaf litter. The butterfly has a spotty distribution but may be locally abundant when found. Like most satyrs, adults do not visit flowers. They instead prefer to feed at sap flows, rotting fruit, decaying vegetation and dung.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with narrow light stripes, two short tails and two reddish horns on the head
Host Plants:
Giant Cane
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Giant Cane
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist woodland and stream corridors
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.75 - 2.25
Centimeters:
4.4 - 5.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although females generally somewhat lighter in color
Compare:
Much larger than Viola's Wood Satyr with numerous dark eyespots on ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • light brown; wings have eyespots on light postmedian patch  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • purplish brown; hindwing has submarginal cream band and row of yellow-rimmed dark eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; localized
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com