ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Miami Blue 
Latin Name: Hemiargus thomasi
 
Genus: Hemiargus    Species: thomasi 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Miami Blue is endemic to Florida. Primarily a coastal species, once abundant and widespread throughout the southern portion of the state, the species' overall distribution and numerical abundance has been significantly reduced over the last few decades. Ever-expanding urbanization and the associated loss of coastal habitat have all but eliminated the Miami Blue from the south Florida mainland. In recent years, this alarming trend of decline has continued in the Keys. Now, the butterfly only occurs in small, isolated colony sites. It is currently listed as endangered by the state of Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
whitish, laid singly on flower buds, new growth and developing seed pods of host
Larva:
variable; green to maroon with dark head and light lateral stripe
Host Plants:
Balloon Vine and nickerbean
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Balloon Vine and nickerbean
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
tropical hardwood hammock margins, scrub and pine rocklands and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1
Centimeters:
1.9 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has reduced blue scaling above and orange hindwing spot
Compare:
Ceraunus Blue is smaller, with incomplete white postmedian band on ventral hindwing. Cassius Blue is white beneath with prominent dark bands.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is bright blue with narrow black wing border and white fringe; hindwing has single, small black dot along margin; female is bright blue with broad dark borders; distinct orange-capped black spot on hindwing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • gray with wide white postmedian band; hindwing has four black basal spots and orange-capped black spot  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
rare; very localized; endangered
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com