ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Eastern Tailed-Blue 
Latin Name: Everes comyntas
 
Genus: Everes    Species: comyntas 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Eastern Tailed-Blue, although generally abundant throughout most of the eastern United States, is infrequently encountered in Florida. It is typically relegated to the northernmost portions of the state. Adults have a weak, dancing flight and readily stop to nectar. Males often gather in small clusters on damp ground. Do not rely solely on the presence of hindwing tails for identification, as they are fragile and may often be broken off.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on flowers or young leaves of host
Larva:
variable, typically green with dark dorsal stripe and light lateral stripes
Host Plants:
various herbaceous Fabaceae including clovers, bush clovers and beggarweeds
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various herbaceous Fabaceae including clovers, bush clovers and beggarweeds
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, vacant lots and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1
Centimeters:
1.9 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has reduced blue above
Compare:
Summer Azure lacks hindwing tails. Gray Hairstreak has distinct black-and-white (occasionally orange) ventral hindwing stripe.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is blue with brown border; female is brownish gray; both sexes have one or two small orange and black hindwing spots above single tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • silvery-gray with numerous dark spots and bands; hindwing has two small orange-capped black spots above tail  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
uncommon to occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com