ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Ceraunus Blue 
Latin Name: Hemiargus ceraunus
 
Genus: Hemiargus    Species: ceraunus 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Ceraunus Blue is one of the most commonly encountered blues in Florida. It scurries erratically among low-growing vegetation and may be easily overlooked. Adults often rest with their wings partially open, providing a good view of their attractive dorsal coloration. Both sexes actively visit flowers. Males periodically congregate at damp ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
greenish blue, laid singly on flower buds of host
Larva:
highly variable; green with a red lateral stripe to highly patterned pinkish red
Host Plants:
numerous Fabaceous plants including Hairy Indigo, Creeping Indigo, Partridge Pea and milk peas
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
numerous Fabaceous plants including Hairy Indigo, Creeping Indigo, Partridge Pea and milk peas
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, vacant fields, utility easements and fallow agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1
Centimeters:
1.9 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female is brown with blue scaling at wing bases
Compare:
Cassius Blue is generally larger, and is chalky white beneath with numerous dark bands.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is bright lavender blue with a narrow black border and white wing fringe; single black dot along hindwing margin  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light gray with numerous dark markings and spots; hindwing has a prominent orange-rimmed black spot with metallic blue scaling  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com