ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Cassius Blue 
Latin Name: Leptotes cassius
 
Genus: Leptotes    Species: cassius 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Polyommatinae
Common Name: Blues
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Cassius Blue is abundant throughout south Florida but occasionally disperses northward beyond the state's border. Many of these isolated records, however, may be the result of immature stages of the butterfly "piggybacking" on shipments of the popular landscape plant, Plumbago, to various commercial nurseries.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
greenish blue, laid singly on flower buds, flowers or immature fruit of host
Larva:
variable; green to green with pinkish red markings
Host Plants:
numerous plants including Wild Tamarind, Leadwort, Wild Plumbago, Blackbead and milk peas
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
numerous plants including Wild Tamarind, Leadwort, Wild Plumbago, Blackbead and milk peas
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, vacant or weedy fields, coastal dunes, forest edges and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1
Centimeters:
1.9 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female has duller, more heavily patterned blue-white wings
Compare:
Ceraunus Blue is darker gray beneath with white-rimmed black spots near wing base.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • blue with thin black border and white wing fringe; female is light blue with broad gray borders; hindwing bears two dark marginal spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • whitish with numerous gray bands and spots; hindwing has two orange-rimmed black and metallic blue eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to abundunt
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com