ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Palamedes Swallowtail 
Latin Name: Papilio Palamedes
 
Genus: Papilio    Species: Palamedes 
Family
Latin Name: Papilionidae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Papilioninae
Common Name: Swallowtails
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Palamedes is Florida's most commonly encountered swallowtail. Adults have a strong, directed flight and avidly nectar at available blooms. Males often congregate at moist ground to imbibe diluted minerals and salts. The larvae have an enlarged thorax with a prominent pair of false eyespots that resemble the head of a small lizard or snake.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream, laid singly on host leaves; new growth preferred
Larva:
green above, reddish below with enlarged thorax and two false eyespots
Host Plants:
Red Bay, Swamp Bay, Silk Bay
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Red Bay, Swamp Bay, Silk Bay
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
wooded swamps, hammocks, forest edges, suburban gardens, moist woodlands and evergreen swamps
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
3.5 - 5.5
Centimeters:
8.9 - 14
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Black Swallowtail is smaller and has yellow abdominal spots and a black-centered hindwing eyespot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • black with a broad, postmedian yellow band and a row of marginal yellow spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwing has a band of blue scaling bordered by median and submarginal rows of yellow-orange spots; narrow yellow line near wing base runs parallel to the abdomen, no other black colored swallowtail in Florida has this marking  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com