ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Broken-Dash 
Latin Name: Wallengrenia otho
 
Genus: Wallengrenia    Species: otho 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Southern Broken-Dash's unusual name comes from the noticeable separation of the forewing stigma that resembles two disconnected black lines. It is a frequent garden visitor. Fond of flowers, the adults sit quietly on available blossoms and are easy to closely observe or photograph. Superficially similar to, and formerly considered the same species as the more widespread Northern Broken-Dash, it has more reddish orange coloration below.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
light green with dark mottling and dark head
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass and Crabgrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass and Crabgrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist woodlands, forest edges, wetlands, roadsides, pastures, old fields and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female darker with reduced orange markings and pale forewing spots
Compare:
Sachem has more elongated wings and broad pale ventral hindwing patch. Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet) is duller brown below.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is dark brown with brownish orange along costal margin and in center of hindwing; forewing has broken black stigma near elongated orange spot; female is dark brown with several small cream-orange spots across forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwing reddish brown with faint band of light spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com