ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Orange-barred Sulphur 
Latin Name: Phoebis philea
 
Genus: Phoebis    Species: philea 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Named for its distinct orange forewing band in males, the Orange-barred Sulphur is a large yellow butterfly with a strong and rapid flight. Found year-round in south Florida, it regularly moves northward each year to temporarily colonize additional portions of the peninsula. It is rare or absent from the panhandle. Unlike many butterfly species, it is at home in more urban locations were its ornamental larval hosts commonly occur. The butterfly became established in Florida sometime during the late 1920s and has become an abundant resident.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; all year in south Florida
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green-yellow with a black lateral stripe and numerous black points
Host Plants:
various woody sennas including Candle Plant, Bahana Senna and Christmas Senna
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various woody sennas including Candle Plant, Bahana Senna and Christmas Senna
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites and urban areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.75 - 3.4
Centimeters:
7 - 8.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female seasonally variable
Compare:
Cloudless Sulphur is smaller and lighter yellow. Large Orange Sulphur has unbroken diagonal line on ventral forewing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is bright yellow with wide orange forewing bar and orange scaling along hindwing border; summerform female is pale white-yellow with narrow dark wing borders; winter-form female is yellow with wide orange band along trailing edge of hindwing; forewing has broken submarginal band  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • male is bright yellow with small dark spots; summer-form female is orange yellow with fine dark mottling; winter-form female has increased markings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com