ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Cloudless Sulphur 
Latin Name: Phoebis sennae
 
Genus: Phoebis    Species: sennae 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Cloudless Sulphur is a large yellow butterfly with a fast, powerful flight. Abundant throughout the Southeast, it is a common garden visitor and one of the most easily recognized butterflies in Florida. Adults have an extremely long proboscis and can feed at many long, tubular flowers typically inaccessible to other butterflies. Fall individuals undergo a massive, southward migration into Florida to overwinter. The annual event is one of the sunshine state's most impressive natural phenomena.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves or flower buds
Larva:
green or yellow with broad lateral yellow stripe marked with blue spots or transverse bands
Host Plants:
various wild and ornamental Cassia species including Partridge Pea, Sensitive Pea, Sicklepod Senna, Christmas Senna and Candle Plant
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various wild and ornamental Cassia species including Partridge Pea, Sensitive Pea, Sicklepod Senna, Christmas Senna and Candle Plant
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, vacant fields, agricultural land, parks and home gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.2 - 2.8
Centimeters:
5.6 - 7.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female more heavily marked
Compare:
Orange-Barred Sulphur male has orange dorsal forewing bar. Female has submarginal row of dark spots on forewing above.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright lemon yellow; female has broken black wing borders and hollow black forewing spot  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • male is greenish yellow with virtually no markings; female is yellow with pinkish brown markings and several small silver spots in center of each wing; seasonally variable; winter-form adults more heavily marked  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com