ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Dogface 
Latin Name: Zerene cesonia
 
Genus: Zerene    Species: cesonia 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The only Florida sulphur with pointed forewings, the Dogface is a medium-sized butterfly with a powerful, rapid flight. It is named after the unique pattern formed by the black and yellow markings on the wings above that resemble (with some imagination) the head of a dog in profile. Adults display considerable seasonal variation. Winter-forms are particularly stunning with rich pink scaling on the wings beneath. They overwinter in reproductive diapause.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults may be found yearround
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
varies; plain green to green with orange lateral stripe and transverse black and yellow stripes
Host Plants:
False Indigo, Summer Farewell
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
False Indigo, Summer Farewell
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, dry sites including pineland, oak scrub, fields and roadsides
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.9 - 2.5
Centimeters:
4.8 - 6.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although black markings duller and less extensive on female
Compare:
Cloudless Sulphur lacks black markings and pointed forewings.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • yellow with broad, black forewing margin highly scalloped to form image of dog's head in profile; forewing pointed with single back cell spot and increased black scaling on basal area; hindwing has narrow black margin  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwings seasonally variable; summer-form is yellow with two small silver spots; winter-form has increased rosy-pink scaling  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com