ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Little Sulphur 
Latin Name: Eurema lisa
 
Genus: Eurema    Species: lisa 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Little Sulphur has a low, darting flight and an affinity for dry, open habitats. Although found throughout the year in Florida, it is particularly abundant in the late summer and early fall. Like other members of the genus, it produces different seasonal forms that vary in coloration, behavior and reproductive activity.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin, lateral cream-white stripe
Host Plants:
primarily Partridge Pea and Sensitive Pea
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
primarily Partridge Pea and Sensitive Pea
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, pastures, utility easements, vacant fields, agricultural land and open sandhills
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.6
Centimeters:
2.5 - 4.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although markings and color paler on female
Compare:
Superficially resembles Dainty Sulphur and Barred Sulphur but lacks black dorsal forewing bar.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright yellow with black forewing tip and narrow black wing borders; female pale yellow to near white with lighter black markings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; hindwings yellow to near white with pinkish red spot in upper margin; winterform darker yellow with additional pattern elements and pink wing fringe  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com