ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Dainty Sulpher 
Latin Name: Nathalis iole
 
Genus: Nathalis    Species: iole 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
As its name implies, the Dainty Sulphur is Florida's smallest yellow butterfly. It flies low among the vegetation and is easily overlooked. It is common throughout the year in southern portions of the state but less numerous and often quite local in occurrence further north. Adults regularly congregate at damp ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin, lateral yellow and lavender stripes
Host Plants:
Spanish Needles
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Spanish Needles
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, pastures, utility easements, vacant fields, agricultural land and canal banks
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1.25
Centimeters:
1.9 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although black markings more extensive on femaleyellow, laid singly on host leaves
Compare:
Barred Sulphur is larger with white ventral hindwings.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • lemon yellow with black forewing tip and black bar along trailing edge of forewing; female has orangeyellow hindwings with more extensive black markings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwings yellow with greenish markings; seasonally variable; winter-form more heavily pigmented  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com