ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
White Peacock 
Latin Name: Anartia jatrophae
 
Genus: Anartia    Species: jatrophae 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The White Peacock, although widespread, is often somewhat local in occurrence. Adults have a fast, erratic flight usually within a few feet of the ground and readily alight on low vegetation. They avidly visit available flowers. Adults can be found year-round in south Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
charcoal gray with small silvery-white spots and black, branched spines
Host Plants:
Frogfruit and Water Hyssop
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Frogfruit and Water Hyssop
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including wet ditches, roadsides, pond edges, old fields and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.5
Centimeters:
5.1 - 6.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, though female is larger and has broader wings
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • white with dark brown marking and dull orange scaling along wing margins; forewing has a single black spot; hindwing has a short, stubby tail and two black postmedian spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above with paler brown wing margins and pinkish markings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com