ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Florida White 
Latin Name: Appias drusilla
 
Genus: Appias    Species: drusilla 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pierinae
Common Name: Whites
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Florida White is restricted to the confines of south Florida's tropical hardwood hammocks. Males have a fast, erratic flight and actively patrol sunlit openings and forest canopies for females. This butterfly regularly undergoes dramatic fluctuations in population numbers, being extremely abundant in certain years or highly localized and rare in others. During times of increased population abundance, the adults may wander extensively throughout the Florida peninsula. Adults can be seen during all months of the year in Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly on the new growth of host
Larva:
greenish blue with numerous small, yellow dots and two short tails
Host Plants:
Milkbark, Guiana Plum and Limber Caper
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Milkbark, Guiana Plum and Limber Caper
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
tropical hardwood hammocks and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.6 - 2.4
Centimeters:
4.1 - 6.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has increased black markings
Compare:
Similar in size to Great Southern White but has more prominently pointed wings and lacks black scalloped forewing border.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • narrow, somewhat elongated forewings; male is immaculate white with narrow black scaling along forewing costal margin; female is white with black wing tip, outer margin and costal margin; hindwings white to pale yellow  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • white with with yellowish orange basal scaling  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com