ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Great Southern White 
Latin Name: Ascia monuste
 
Genus: Ascia    Species: monuste 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pierinae
Common Name: Whites
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Great Southern White's antennae have a distinctive blue tip. While males are always white, females may be white, gray or an intermediate color. Adults have a low, generally casual flight. The butterfly occasionally experiences tremendous population outbreaks. Extensive northward movements of adults along the coast often follow such explosions in number.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly or in small groups on host leaves
Larva:
yellow with grayish purple longitudinal stripes, black dots and numerous small hairs
Host Plants:
Virginia Pepper Grass, Saltwort, Sea Rocket and others
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Virginia Pepper Grass, Saltwort, Sea Rocket and others
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open sites including roadsides, coastal dunes, salt marshes, vacant fields, agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.5 - 2.5
Centimeters:
3.8 - 6.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has more gray scaling and a single black dorsal forewing spot
Compare:
Cabbage White is smaller and lacks black scalloped forewing border. Florida White lacks black scalloped forewing border.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is immaculate white with narrow, black scalloped forewing border; female is seasonally variable; dirty white to gray with more pronounced black forewing border and black forewing cell spot  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • males white with pale yellow hindwings; females dirty white to gray  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com