ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Cabbage White 
Latin Name: Pieris rapae
 
Genus: Pieris    Species: rapae 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pierinae
Common Name: Whites
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Accidentally introduced into the U.S. from Europe in 1860, the Cabbage White (or European Cabbage Butterfly) is one of the few butterfly species that is considered to be a serious agricultural and garden pest. Although extremely widespread and common, it is rarely encountered in southern portions of Florida and is often only locally abundant further north. Adults have a slow, somewhat awkward flight and are easy to observe. Although appearing pure white from a distance, upon closer inspection the wings beneath are delicately shaded with yellow.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves and flowers
Larva:
green with small lateral yellow dashes and numerous short hairs
Host Plants:
cultivated and wild members of the Mustard Family including Virginia Pepper Grass, Wild Mustard, Wild Radish, broccoli and cabbage
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
cultivated and wild members of the Mustard Family including Virginia Pepper Grass, Wild Mustard, Wild Radish, broccoli and cabbage
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easement, agricultural land and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.5 - 2
Centimeters:
3.8 - 5.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has two black spots on forewing
Compare:
Checkered White lacks black tip on forewing. Great Southern White is larger and has scalloped black forewing borders.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is white with single black postmedian forewing spot and wing tips; female is white with two black postmedian forewing spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing white with two black spots and yellow tips; hindwing immaculate whitish yellow  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com