ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Checkered White 
Latin Name: Pontia protodice
 
Genus: Pontia    Species: protodice 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pierinae
Common Name: Whites
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
A butterfly of dry, weedy sites, the Checkered White is a wide-ranging species but often only locally abundant. Adults have a fast, erratic flight and can be difficult to approach. The sexes differ dramatically and can be easily told apart even from a distance. Adults produced in early spring or late fall, under cooler conditions and shorter photoperiods, are typically smaller, darker and more heavily patterned.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly on host leaves or flowers
Larva:
gray with longitudinal yellow-orange stripe and black dots
Host Plants:
Virginia Pepper Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Virginia Pepper Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, pastures, utility easements, vacant fields, agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.25 - 2
Centimeters:
3.2 - 5.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has more extensive black markings
Compare:
Cabbage White has charcoal wing tips and distinctive single or double dorsal forewing spots. Great Southern White has scalloped black forewing border.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is white with charcoal markings on forewing and immaculate hindwing; female is grayish white with extensive black or grayish brown checkered markings on both wings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwings white with grayish markings and yellow-green scaling along the veins; seasonally variable; cool season individuals are more heavily patterned  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com