ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Barred Sulphur 
Latin Name: Eurema daira
 
Genus: Eurema    Species: daira 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Barred Sulphur is a common butterfly of open, weedy sites throughout Florida, where it is particularly abundant in the late summer and early fall. Adults have a quick, dancing flight and typically bob among low vegetation. Like many other sulphurs, the butterfly displays dramatic seasonal variation in color and behavior. Individuals produced during the summer months are short-lived, reproductively active and almost immaculate white beneath. Winter-forms have highly pigmented and patterned ventral hindwings and overwinter in reproductive diapause.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults present year-round
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin, lateral cream stripe
Host Plants:
Joint Vetch, Sandhill Joint Vetch, Pencilflower, Perennial Peanut and other Fabaceae
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Joint Vetch, Sandhill Joint Vetch, Pencilflower, Perennial Peanut and other Fabaceae
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, pastures, utility easements and vacant fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.8
Centimeters:
2.5 - 4.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although black markings paler and less extensive in female
Compare:
Dainty Sulphur is much smaller and lacks white ventral hindwings. Little Sulphur lacks black dorsal forewing bar.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • seasonally variable; winter-form bright yellow; summer-form whitish; all have black wing tips and a black bar along the trailing edge of forewing; forewing bar is diffuse or absent in female; wide black hindwing border is reduced to a small patch in winter-form  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; hindwings light gray to pure white in summer-form; tan to reddish brown with numerous pattern elements in winter-form  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com