ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Zebra Longwing 
Latin Name: Heliconius charitonius
 
Genus: Heliconius    Species: charitonius 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Heliconiinae
Common Name: Longwing Butterflies
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Zebra Longwing is the state butterfly of Florida. Aptly named, it is quickly identified by the yellow-white stripes and extremely elongated wings. It rarely spends long periods of time in open, sunny locations but is an abundant visitor to shadier gardens and yards. Adults have slow, graceful flight, and adeptly maneuver through dense vegetation. A member of a primarily tropical genus, it cannot endure prolonged exposure to freezing temperatures. Adults are extremely long-lived and may survive for several months.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid in small groups on new growth and tendrils of host
Larva:
white with small black spots and numerous long black spines
Host Plants:
Various Passion-Flowers including Maypop, Corky-Stemmed Passion-Flower and Yellow Passion-Flower
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Various Passion-Flowers including Maypop, Corky-Stemmed Passion-Flower and Yellow Passion-Flower
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
gardens, woodlands, hammocks, forest edges and adjacent open, disturbed areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.9 - 3.5
Centimeters:
7.4 - 8.9
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated black wings with pale yellow stripes  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above with small red basal spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com